CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E85818

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a Handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated August 9, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted, identified as style U3JU76340, is a shoulder bag that has been knitted from braided cotton yarns. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 12 inches wide by 12 inches high.

The applicable subheading for Style U3JU76340, the shoulder bag of braided cotton yarns, will be 4202.22.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.4020 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division